Land calculator

Convert land area in seconds

Katha, bigha, decimal, chhatak, acre, square feet and more. Get the area of your plot and an estimate of its price.

Katha is taken as 720 sq ft (the Dhaka standard). Its size varies in some districts, so confirm it in the deed.

Result

720 Sq ft

Sq metre
66.89
Sq yard
80
Chhatak
16
Katha
1
Decimal
1.653
Bigha
0.05
Acre
0.0165
Hectare
0.0067

Quick reference chart

How much one unit is worth in the other units.

1 unit ofSq ftKathaDecimalBighaAcre
Sq ft10.00140.00230.00010
Sq metre10.7640.01490.02470.00070.0002
Sq yard90.01250.02070.00060.0002
Chhatak450.06250.10330.00310.001
Katha72011.6530.050.0165
Decimal435.60.60510.03030.01
Bigha14,4002033.05810.3306
Acre43,56060.51003.0251
Hectare107,639.1149.499247.1057.4752.471
Land FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about buying, renting and selling with Property Index.

How many square feet is one katha?

In Dhaka and most places one katha is 720 square feet. The size can differ in some districts, so confirm it in the deed.

How many katha make one bigha?

One bigha is 20 katha, which is 14,400 square feet.

What is a decimal (shotok)?

One decimal is 435.6 square feet. 100 decimals make one acre (43,560 square feet).

New

Meet your AI property assistant

Tell us what you are looking for in your own words, in English or বাংলা, and the assistant will find matching properties for you.

  • “3-bedroom flat in Bashundhara under 1.5 crore”
  • “Office space to rent in Gulshan”

The chat will open in the bottom-right corner of your screen.

Talk to a Property Index advisor

Tell us your area, budget and size. We will share verified options.